Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Costus ligularis Bak.
Family : Zingiberaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 25
Author(s) : Akendengue B. & A.M. Louis
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Masango people in Gabon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 41, pp. 193- 200, (1994) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874194900329
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, leaves and stems are crushed and filtered juice is VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mukuisa
Reference VA 25
Author(s) : Akendengue B. & A.M. Louis
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Masango people in Gabon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 41, pp.193 - 200, (1994) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874194900329
Symptoms : V(020), V(106)
Recipes : V(020) + V(106), the whole plant is crushed and the juice used to hypnotise the snakes
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mukuisa