Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crassula natans Thunb.
Family : Crassulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Crassula natans as a charm in illness; placed in incisions made on body of patient and patient’s mother or nurse
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moriri-oa-mokhoabo