Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crepis rueppellii Sch. Bip.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, racines fraîches de Crepis rueppellii, écraser and give with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(008x), H(151), H(161)
Recipes : H(008x) dysentery with blood (yedem tekimat), juice of crushed fresh leaf and root of Crepis rueppellii is taken orally
H(151) blood pressure (yedem bizat), root is boiled in water and taken as tea at bed time
H(161) wart (yeahiya kintarot), topically applying fresh leaf and root paste of Crepis rueppellii, Euphorbia abyssinica mixed with latex
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : yemidir gusmt (Amharic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(008), V(041), V(126)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea (albati), leaves of Vernonia amygdalina of Millettia ferruginea of Gomphocarpus fruticosus, roots of Juniperus procera of Cupressus lusitanica of Crepis rueppellii are powdered and mixed with H2O, VO.
V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), roots of Crepis rueppellii of Clematis hirsuta of Sida chimperiana are crushed, powdered and mixed with H2O, drops in nostrils + VO.
V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), powder of crushed leaves of Cheilanthes farinosa of Rhamnus prinoides and the whole plant of Crepis rueppellii, is brushed over the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : mucharae, kartassa/mucha, rabe