Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 26
Author(s) : Kelmanson, J.E., A.K. Jäger & J. van Staden
Title : Zulu medicinal plants with antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 69, pp. 241- 246, (2000)
Symptoms : H(104), H(108), H(109), H(113), H(192)
Recipes : H(104), H(108), H(109), H(113), H(192), roasted bulbs applied as poultices
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umduze (Zulu)
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) colds, decoction of bulbs of Crinum bulbispermum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lelutla, mototse
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) colds, decoction of bulbs of Crinum bulbispermum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lelutla, mototse
Reference HS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : H(117)
Recipes : H(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inqwebeba (Xhosa)
Reference VS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Veq(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inqwebeba (Xhosa)