Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crinum stuhlmannii Baker
Family : Amaryllidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(003x)
Recipes : H(003x) swellings, decoction of stem of Crinum stuhlmannii , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : khonwua (Changana)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS of Crinum stuhlmanni, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), leaves & bulb pounded on wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered