Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crossandra nilotica Oliver
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal cramp, crushed fresh leaves of Crossandra nilotica serves to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : kawo maata (Konta)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020, 2) cobra, leaf chewed, juice on wound)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis) (Masai)
Vernacular name : cheberenet (Kipsigis)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) cobra,chewed leaves, cataplasm on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : cheberenet (Kipsigis, Kenya)