Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria laburnifolia L.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin fungus, crushed leaves of Crotalaria laburnifolia, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : darga, gelelo (Somali)
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(068), Vc(068), Vo(068), Vv(068), Vpc(068) helminthiasis (njoka), decoction of roots of Crotalaria laburnifolia
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : mucugucu gu