Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton gratissimus Burch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(043), H(111x)
Recipes : H(043) tetanus , duration of treatment:2 – 3 days, leaves, roots of Croton gratissimus , RNS.
H(111x) lightening burn, duration of treatment:1 day, roots., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : ongonyo
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(037), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Croton gratissimus, to dry, fumugation
H(104), H(139), roots of Croton., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 2) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Croton gratissimus, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(108) cold, H(108) flu, leaves of Croton gratissimus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mufhorola (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); fresh bark of Croton gratissimus is crushed, soaked in hot water or boiled in water for few minutes. Cupful infusion or decoction is drunk orally 2x per day after meals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mafunyungul (Tshivenda)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(007), H(018), H(020), H(037), H(051), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(007) depurative for intestine, H(020) snakes and scorpions bite, belowground organs, H(037) cough, barks , H(051) fever, belowground organs, H(100) gonorrhea, belowground organs, H(018) headache, barks, whole plant, H(051) paludism belowground organs, H(104) stomachache, belowground organs of Croton gratissimus , RNS
(Total number of citations for Aristolochia albida = 15)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : kapembai, panguena
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(086), H(108), H(113), H(135)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, H(086) blue tong, H(113) rheumatism, H(135) digestive problem, barks of Croton gratissimus, RNS.
H(051) fever, H(108) cold, H(108) flu, leaves of Croton gratissimus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Kruger National Park)
Vernacular name : mufhorola (Venda)
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) lice, leaves and twigs of Croton gratissimus use as bedding in the fowl run. Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : inkiza emhlope (Ndebele)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), leaves, infusion, cold, lotion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Botswana, Kgatha)
Vernacular name : not registered