Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton haumanianus J. Léonard
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The fruit of Croton haumanianus is eaten by wild animals, especially by duikers (observation of Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : acutengitalu, sumbe, bilo’o (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), tengwe (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(100), H(201), H(235)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea A bark-decoction of Croton haumanianus is taken for gonorrhea (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(235) The powder of the roasted bark is rubbed into scarifications on the body for a disease called "eke" (Very high fever, strong convulsions, and loss of consciousness.) Mammals and birds are known to bring "eke".) brought by the black and white colobus and the Mona monkey (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(201) The plant is used for "kuweri", illness caused by the violation of food taboo.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(201) The smoke of the leaves is applied to the patients or powdered charcoal of the fruit is rubbed into scarifications on the body of the patients for a disease caused by eating animals known as "kuweri"
H(201) The wood is used for making "langbela-bakuweri", a small wooden piece worn by"children to protect them from the badness of "kuweri" animals.
H(092) The bark is used for making an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(235) The bark of Erythrophleum guineense is ground and mixed with other bark powder, "sumbe" Croton haumanianus, and put into the nostrils of the child suffering from "eke" (Very high fever, strong convulsions, and loss of consciousness.) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : acutengitalu, sumbe, bilo’o (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), tengwe (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)