Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton pseudopulchellus Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13c
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.III. Angiosperms (Euphorbiaceae to Menispermaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 28, pp. 255 - 283, (1990)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(018), headaches, powdered dried roots added to the leaf decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), dried leaves are dipped in coconut oil then placed on fire. The smoke is inhaled
H(108), powdered dried roots sniffed against cold
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mshakhi (Zaramo), mkwati (Zigua)
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(101), H(201)
Recipes : FAIRE H(201) to “drive out the devil”, vapours are inhaled from leaves Combreturn exalatum boiled together with leaves of Croton polytrichus, (mkame, mtalawanda, mwooza, mlawa) of Ficus vogelii (mwiinukiwa, mvule ) of Ehrettu amoena (Mvungalwiza) of Croton pseudopulchellus (Mkombechii) of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (Mshofu) and Ninda. A decoction of a mixture of roots of these plants is also drunk for the same purpose. Infusion of roots against excessive H(101) bleeding in menstruation.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkombechii .(Korogwe district)
Reference HH 06b
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. II. Plants of the families Dilleniaceae - Opiliaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 105 - 128 (1983)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), to drive out the devil, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkombechi (Korogwe district)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(082), H(100), H(108)
Recipes : H(082)asthm, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(100) gono., leaves + young stems, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(108), leaves, decoction (H2O), cataplasm, cold
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mwiani (Kilifi, Kenya), mukwamba (Digo, Kenya)
Reference HS 33a
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title : Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart attac, whole plant of Medicago sativa mixed with leaves of Croton pseudopulchellus boiled in water for 20 min and one tin cup of the extract is taken; orally.Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(082), H(178)
Recipes : H(082, 1) asthma and H(178, 1) heart problem, leaves of Croton pseudopulchellus boiled (undisclosed time) and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day.
H(178, 1) heart problem, whole plant of Medicago sativa mixed with leaves of Croton pseudopulchellus. Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sehlare sa pelo
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(013), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(013), leaves infus, anthrax cows
V(039), burned leaves, insecticide
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mwiani (Kilifi, Kenya), mukwamba (Diga)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013), leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : mukwamba (Digo)mwiani (Kilifi district)