Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton sylvaticus Hoschst. ex Krauss
Family : Euphorbiaceae

12 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(239)
Recipes : H(037) pleurisy, leaves of Croton sylvaticus, RNS.
H(239) wood for firewood
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mulathoho (Vhavenda), forest fever berry (English)
Reference HJ 03
Author(s) : Jäger, A.K., Hutchings, A. & J. van Staden
Title : Screening of Zulu medicinal plants for prostaglandin - synthesis inhibitors. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 52, pp. 95-100, (1996)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) cuts + H(045), barks, rubbed into cuts + inflammation
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(005) +H(037) tuberculosis, leaves, decoction (H2O), bath
H(005) + H(091) kwash., leaves, decoction (H2O), bath
H(006) purg., leaves, infusion, VO.
H(037) tuberculosis, roots bark, decoc, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : msandusi, msinduzi, msunduzi (Kenya)
Reference HK 40
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Medicinal plants used in some gynaecological morbidity ailments in western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl. 1). 34-40 (2007)
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) too abundant menstrua, leaves of Croton sylvaticus are squeezed or boiled, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 03
Author(s) : Lubini, A.
Title : Les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle par les Yansi de l'entre Kwilu-Kamtsha (Zaïre). Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23b, 1007 - 1020, (1990)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), barks stem, branch, trunk of Croton sylvaticus , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : imponga (Yanzi)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinal infection, bark of Croton sylvaticus, crudité, VO., enema, anal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ndianga, nsonia (Kikongo)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(172)
Recipes : H(172) elephantiasis, scrapings of wood of Croton sylvaticus
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : dianga, kidianga, dibimbi di muaka nungu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(082), H(104), a root infusion of Croton sylvaticus is taken internally for stomach disorders and respiratory infections
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
Vernacular name : msinduzi (Swahili), kimili, (Boni), keirtata (Sanya), msandusi (Duruma)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : V(087)in ears, juice young leaves, drops in ears
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : V(087)ear, leaves, juice in ears
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vb(117), barks powder, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Zwaziland (Swati)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 2) against livestock ticks, seeds of Croton sylvaticus, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumuchwichwi