Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cryptolepis oblingifolia (Meissn.) Schltr.
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite (Raiz medicinal, antiofídica, segundo informações dos indígenas” roots of Cryptolepis oblingifolia snake bite, RNS.(Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : rucangaza
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(139), H(210x)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots chewing VO.
H(210x) detoxifying, leaves, roots, chewing, put behind ear
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mukonki (Kikongo)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016) (cibeba, byufa, mpanga), ground leaves of Astripomoea grantii of Cryptolepis oblingifolia of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata of Pteris similis of Sonchus asper, mixed with clay to make a paste for massaging the mammary glands, morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : munyamarha