Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cryptolepis sanguinolenta (Lindl.) Schltr.
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(037), H(051), H(092), H(097z), H(111), H(126)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(037) cough; and respiratory diseses, H(051) fever, paludism, H(020) stings; bites and H(092) poisoning, H(126), diseases of the liver, roots of Cryptolepis sanguinolenta, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : butnacimbore, mansahane (Balanta), caudo-ca-ala (Bijagó), cuntésse, cuntez (Guinean creole), funhalunco (Jola), cuntésse, porecududo (Fula), cuntesse (Mandinga), bumbine, bumbipe (Manjaco)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism, stem bark, roots of Cryptolepis sanguinolenta, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : gangamau (Hausa), cryptolepis (English)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots of Cryptolepis sanguinolenta with Alstonia boonei and Lantana camara leaves and of Ananas comosus peels, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, powdered root of Cryptolepis sanguinolenta infused in hot water.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Phragmanthera capitata with Cryptolepis sanguinolenta roots, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Erythrina mildbraedi with Cryptolepis sanguinolenta root, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : nibima