Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis figarei Del. ex Naud.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(006), H(199)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(199) chira (different illnesses opportunistic infection of HIV/AIDS), leaves, fruit of Cucumis figarei, crushed, mixed with H2O, VO.., washing
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : otange tange (Luo), itange tange (Suba)
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(006), H(199)
Recipes : H(006)constipation, H(199) tore (opportunistic infections associated with HIV / AIDS), leaves, fruit Cucumis figarei, crush, mix with H2O, wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : otange tange (Luo), itange tange (Suba)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrohea, ONS. of Cucumis figarei , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin)
Vernacular name : salasala (Swahili / Sukuma)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea, ONS. of Cucumis figarei , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : salasala (Swahili / Sukuma)