Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis metuliferus E.Mey. ex Naudin
Family : Cucurbitaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046),fruit pulp of Cucumis metuliferus, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : agbôwounon (Fon)
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118), ripe fruit of Cucumis metuliironus, to dry at the heat of the fire, powder, VO. + butter
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : golo'n zâki (Hausa), gorgno tiambou (Zarma), oemanam anag eshan (Tamacheck)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(078)
Recipes : H(013) cyst, H(078) myoma, H(078) fibroma, decoction of fruit of Cucumis metuliferus, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : gbohunon (Fon)
Reference HC 16
Author(s) : Chinemana, F., R.B. Drummond, S. Mavi & I. De Zoysa
Title : Indigenous plant remedies in Zimbabwe. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp.159 - 172, (1985)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(092) fruit of Cucumis metuliironus, toxic if bitter fruit and if VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), edible fruit pulp. Ripe fruit stored for later use.The plant is harvested in the rainy and dry season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : mugaka (Shona); spiny cucumber (English)
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(104), H(180)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(180) appendicitis; roots of Cucumis metuliferus decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : dema (Changana)
Reference HS 10
Author(s) : Souza, S. & Z.C. Dossa
Title : Fruits, graines et autres ingrédients médicinaux vendus sur les marchés au Bénin. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., vol.2, n°2, 181 - 196 (1988)
Symptoms : H(013), H(143)
Recipes : H(013), H(143), fruit peeled and wallowed in alcohol of palm or juice of lemon, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gbowunon (Fon), agbowunon (Goun)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(098)
Recipes : V(098),ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kunguliranalima (shi)
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 2) + V(104, 2) salmonellosis: Fruits of Cucumis metuliferus, alone or in association with other plants, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : gbohounon
Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 14) diarrhoea, whole plant + fruit of Cucumis metuliferus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : Berom: Kwalchungul