Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis sativus L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) very occasional food complement, fruit of Cucumis sativus
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (di)nungo (Kimbundu), pepino (Portuguese)
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement,
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (di)nungo (Kimbundu), pepino (Portuguese)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) slices of fresh fruit Cucumis sativus are deposited directly on the eyes in case of dark circles
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : khiyar (Arabic), concombre (French)
Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, grated fruit of Cucumis sativus + lemon juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(058), H(074), H(078), H(103)
Recipes : H(058) obesity, H(074) microbial infections, H(078) cancer, H(103) toothache, chew the raw leaves of Cucumis sativus, VO. (consume 1 half-glass twice a day, drink the juice all day long)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : concombre (local French)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, barks of Cucumis sativus, maceration, VO. 1 glass morning and evening for 2 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HP 04
Author(s) : Pernet, R. & G. Meyer
Title : Pharmacopée de Madagascar Publication de l'Institut de Recherche scientifique, Tananarive - Tsimbazaza, 86 p., (1957)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, fruits de Cucumis sativus, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vc(002) conjunctivitis, 1 handfull of barks of Ficus vallis-choudae, seeds of Cucumis sativus, leaves of Manihot esculenta, to pound, decoction, VO. 1 glass 3 X / day during 5 days
Vpc(002) refused lactation, leaves of Ficus vallis-choudae 1 equal quantity of Euphorbia hirta, powder of seeds of Cucumis sativus (kokoliko), ONS of Sonchus oleraceus, to pound, to mix with food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kokoloco (Swahili)