Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Cucumis spp., plant poisonings that manifest with syndroms as diarrhoea for multispecies
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), ripe fruit of Cucumis sp., infusion, VO.
H(104), ripe fruit of Cucumis., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), roots of Cucumis. Chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : Tamacheq: taguillit
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(068), H(100), H(131), H(158)
Recipes : H(004) wound: crushed leaves of Cucumis sp. (umushishiro) used to wash wounds.
H(004) wound, crumple together and triturated the plants: (?) igichunshu + Ageratum conyzoides (kaziraruguma) + Bidens pilosa (inyabarasanya) + Cucumis sp. (umushishiro), Crassocephalum bumbense (ikyunamyi, liturgical name of igifuraninda).Juice, mixed with a little water, used for pressing the periphery of the wound
H(014) intertrigo, dermatitis: wash lesions juice of Cucumis sp.(umushishiro) with warm water. Crush a green sorghum ear of corn with water, by chewing a bite and spit on intertrigo.
H(068) ascaris lumbricoides: grind the whole plan Cucumis sp. (umushishiro). Take the juice mixed with milk
H(100) gonorrhea (imitezi ),: roots Cogniauxia sp. ('umutanga) , grind, soak for an hour in cold water, squeeze out the juice will be mixed with a banana beer calabash ;drink two cups a day. Can be added the juice of leaves of Cucumis sp. (umushishiro) and give an enema
H(131) laryngeal form of yaws (painful): juice of the following plants : Cucumis sp. (umushishiro), Sonchus sp. (rurira), (?) umurwamporo, with water.
H(158) metrorrhagia, Cook leaves and peels of (?) umusarenda with reddish roots of Rumex maderensis (umufumbageshi).; add cow's bloode, to swallow this mixture by the woman and place it as compress to the vulva. The patient will spend two days in bed and then administer the juice of crushed leaves of Cucumis sp. (umushishiro)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umushishiro (Kinyarwanda)
Reference J1 Nord
Author(s) : Jouad, H., M. Haloui, H.Rhiouani, J.El-Hilaly & M. Eddouks
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes, cardiac and renal diseases in the North centre of Morocco (Fez-Boulemane). Table 1 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 77, pp. 175 - 182 ((2001)
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 13) renal disease, fruit, RNS.
A
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Fez-Boulemane)
Vernacular name : faqqous
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vch(068)oestrum, Vo(068)oestrum, 10 cm roots in10 l .HO, tepid, 1 coffe spoon in each nostril, sneezes which hunt the larvas of oestres. Too big quantity can provoke the death
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : ingalayioi (Samburu)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(004), V(035), V(046), V(050), V(095), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds (ajome), Cucumis sp and Momordica foetida fruits juice + salt, local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(035) east coast fever (lokit), Vb(046) rindpest (loleo), H2O extract of fruit of Cucumis sp., bark of Warburgia salutaris + sediment rock (CaCO3), RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(050) bloat (ekitubon), mix juice of fruit in H2O, RNS.(receipt from the Bokora and Pian tribes)
Véq(095) fodder (akimuj ngibaren, donkey eat fruits and leaves (receipt from P tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid) , H2O extract of fruits of Cucumis sp. and Warburgia salutaris and sediment rock (CaCO3), RNS. (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekaleruk (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VJ 01
Author(s) : Jousseiln
Title : Notes sur la pathologie du dromadaire : De quelques traitements indigènes. Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, 3, 105 - 108, (1949) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vch(006), RNS., fruit
Region : Tropical zone
Country : Tropical zone
Vernacular name : Tamacheq: taguillit
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : holoto (Oromic)