Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Curtisia dentata (Burn. F.) C.A. Sm.
Family : Cornaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks of Curtisia dentata, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umlaheni
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach ailments, barks, roots of Curtisia dentata, RNS.
H(008) diarrhoea, infusion of ground tuber of Scilla sp. of Hydnora africana, Curtisia dentata.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umlahleni (Xhosa), (Zulu), unsirayi (Xhosa), umgxina, umlahleni (Sefile), assegaai (English)
Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, bark and roots of Curtisia dentata are stamped and boiled in water to make a decoction. It is administered orally till signs of relief are obvious.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umlahleni
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ailments, decoctions of the bark of Curtisia dentata, infusion, decoction and concoction of the leaves and roots
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umlahleni, umgxina, uzintlwa,
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(087) oesopharyngeal candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves and roots decoction of Curtisia dentata , inhalation
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : umlahleni selefile (isiXhosa)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : Vb(047) bark of Curtisia dentala, together with the bark of Rapanea melanophloeos, is boiled for half an hour, cooled and given to cows (200 ml) followed by one litre of Coca-Cola soft drink to treat heartwater
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umlahleni