Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cuscuta kilimandschari Oliver
Family : Convolvulaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Cuscuta kilimandschar eaten by cattle and mountain nyala (antelope found in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Cuscuta kilimandschari flowers visited by bees for honey
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 36a
Author(s) : Kareru, P. G., G. M. Kenji, A. N. Gachanja, J. M. Keriko, G. Mungai
Title : Traditional medicine among the Embu and Mbeere peoples of Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4 (1): 75 - 86 (2007) http://journals.sfu.ca/africanem/index.php/ajtcam/article/view/160/172
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pains, leaves of Cuscuta kilimandschari, to boil, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : thina (Embu)
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) otitis (njika, bûra), sap from stems of Cuscuta kilimandschari, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : thîna (Kikuyu)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(002), V(130)
Recipes : Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Cuscuta kilimandjari of Euphorbia hirta of Ficus sur of Porlulacca oleracera of Vernonia kirungae, roots of Ensete ventricosum, maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Vb(130) paralysis of over limbs post partum (kuyirula), whole plant off Cuscuta kilimandjari, roots of Ensete ventricosum, maceration (1 l. H2O) VO., 1 X day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : lumererahasha
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(130)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
V(130), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : lumererahasha (shi)