Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cussonia paniculata EckL.& Zeyh .subsp .sinuata (Reyneke & Kok) De Winter
Family : Araliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013), H(055), H(104), H(113), H(135), H(162y)
Recipes : H(055) emetic; H(113) kidneys and H(162y) bladder; H(013) boils; H(104) intestinal ulcers; H(135) indigestion; H(104) heartburn, ONS.,Cussonia paniculata subsp .sinuata , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : motšetse
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013), H(026), H(055), H(104), H(113), H(135), H(162y)
Recipes : H(055) emetic; H(113) kidneys and H(162y) bladder; H(013) boils; H(104) intestinal ulcers; H(135) indigestion; H(104) heartburn, ONS., RNS.
H(104) colic in pregnant women and H(026) period pains, roots of Scabiosa columbaria mixed with Searsia divaricata and Cussonia paniculata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : motšetse