Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cussonia paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Araliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(051), H(091), H(104), H(182)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, leaves of Cussonia paniculata are used to combat indigestion and as a purgative. The leaves can be chewed straight from the tree or used in a decoction. The bark and leaves are utilised together on the skin to treat shingles or drank as part of a remedy to treat HIV symptoms.
H(091) this is also given as a general immune booster and tonic.
H(051) paludism, also reported that they use the roots of the plant as a treatment for malaria.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : mountain cabbage tree (English); umsenge (Zulu)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(013), H(200)
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases, H(200) immune booster, bark, leaves of Cussonia paniculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umsenge (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 1) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity,loss of appetite, roots of Cussonia paniculata, dry, crush & cook
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : motšetse