Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyathula cylindrica Moq.
Family : Amaranthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(077)
Recipes : H(008), H(077) new born during milking, leaves of Cyathula cylindrica of Gouania longispicata of Rhus vulgaris, écorces of the underground part of Xymalos monospora, decoction (H2O), VO., enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ikiramata (Kirundi)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(070), V(095)
Recipes : V(070) crush the root of Cyathula cylindrica, boil it in water and give the animals to drink against rabies.
Vb(095) plant of Cyathula cylindrica eaten by cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hacho
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, whole plant (including roots) of Cyathula cylindrica boiled and the decoction drunk and used for bathing.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : ng'atunyat (Kips)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 4) stomachache (Yehod hemem), seed milled of Cyathula cylindrica, mixed with water and drunk the solution
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : derguu/yemogn fikir /(Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) minor bleeding, H(124) epistaxis, fresh leaves of Cyathula cylindrica, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yedem abnet (Amharic)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(104)
Recipes : H (104) colitis, H (006) + H (104) gastro-enteritis, enteritis, stems with leaves of Cyathula cylindrica, pounded, juice + salt, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not registered