Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyathula polycephala Baker
Family : Amaranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Cyathula polycephala eaten by cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hacho
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(051), H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetic in the treatment of H(051) paludism, decoction of roots of Cyathula polycephala, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 25
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N., R. W. Bussmann, B. Gemmill, L.E. Newton & V. W. Ngumi
Title : Utilisation of weed species as sources of traditional medicines in central Kenya. Lyonia, Volume 7 (2), pp. 71-87, (december 2004)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinary propblems, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province) (Kikuyu people)
Vernacular name : gwatang'ondu (Kikuyu)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vb(091) weakening of bones, leaves of Cyathula polycephala; to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : marmatha
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(006), V(028), V(037), V(041), V(075), V(145)
Recipes : V(006) + V(037) + V(075), darissaa (gamoji, zalaqua) (slight cough, shivering, unable to defecate, to eat, constipation, abdominal distension, shivering, fluid discharge through nose, falling of ear. Leads to death), fresh or dried roots of Cyathula polycephala with bulb of Allium sativum are pounder and mixed with cold H2O, nasal administration
V(028), V(145) (gara gelcha), fresh roots of Cyathula polycephala Baker, roots or leaves of Phytolacca dodecandra are crushed and muxed in H2O, VO.
V(041) anthrax (dhibe sanga), fruits of Euphorbia schimperiana, roots of Cyathula polycephala are crushed, mixed with cold H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : hatcho