Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyclantheropsis parviflora (Cogn.) Harms
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(006), H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, the fleshy fruit of Cyclantheropsis parviflora is boiled and eaten
H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal tract, the seeds are roasted and eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : basu baaqula (Sidamuafoo)