Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cycnium adonense E. Meyer ex Benth.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 20
Author(s) : Chavunduka D.M.
Title : Plants regarded by Africans as being of medicinal value to animals. Rhodesian Veterinaty journal 7: 6-12 (1976).
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vv(001) eye trouble, leaves of Cycnium adoense, decoction given to newly-hatched birds to open gummed-up eyes (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vv(001), a decoction made from the leaves is given to newly-hatched chicks to open their eyes when they are gummed up
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : mashilitsa (Kakamega)