Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynodon nlemfuensis Vanderyst
Family : Poaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake poison, leaf of Cynodon nlemfuensis and leaf of Calpurnia aurea are pounded together and taken by human; washed with the solution by mixing it with water.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : warata (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(155)
Recipes : H(155) tonsilitis, crash leaf stem of Cynodon nlemfuensis with teeth, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : coqorsa gurraacha (Oromo)
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(005), H(012), H(068), H(113)
Recipes : -H(003),H(012)), stems with leaves of Cynodon., to pound, local application
H(004) wound, stems with leaves of Cynodon., decoction (H2O), local application
H(005), local application pounded leaves Bidens pilosa of Chenopodium ugandae of Rumex bequartii, stems with leaves of Cynodon nlemfuensis
H(068) intestinal parasitism, stems with leaves of Bidens pilosa of Helichrysum ceres of Cynodon nlemfuensis of Opilia celtidifolia of Pentas longiflora of Polygonum setosulum of Veronica abyssinica, leaves of Clausena anisata of Faurea saligna, to carbonize, VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism, stems with leaves of Cynodon., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism, stems with leaves of Cynodon nlemfuensis, leaves of Ficus ovata … var. octomelifolia, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Chenopodium ugandae of Cynodon nlemfuensis, decoction (H2O), to pound (H2O), local application
H(113) rheumatism, stems with leaves of Cynodon., juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urucaca (Kirundi)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003, 2), whole plant, pounded, cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : urucaca (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039,1), leaves, stems, juice, V.O., Cynodon nlemfuensis + Pennisetum trachyphyllum
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urucaca (Kirundi)