Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynodon sp.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x), leaf, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : embalakay (Maasai)
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(112)
Recipes : Vb(112) abortion, ask the mother (better), or father, of twins to come and tie a special, thin rope made from a grass called muon (probably Cynodon) around the neck of the aborted cow. They must also say some special words.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : muon
Reference VW 02
Author(s) : Wilbert
Title : Etudes sur la zootechnie et la pathologie du Soudan Français (Haut Sénégal, Niger et Haute Volta). Pharmacopée indigène, 242 - 247, (1920) From ref. : VB 10
Symptoms : V(007)
Recipes : V(007), ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : not registered