Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynoglossum hispidum Thunb.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic in children, decoction of whole plant of Cynoglossum hispidum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bohomenyana
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic in children, decoction of whole plant of Cynoglossum hispidum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bohomenyana