Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus alternifolius L.
Family : Cyperaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), rash, piece of roots + H2O, bath
H(013) , pimples, piece of roots + H2O, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : zira (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal colic, roots of Cyperus alternifolius, chopped, chewed, and juice swallowed (Recipe reported by household members)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : busente
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) painful menstruation, stem of Cyperus alternifolius decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vinda
Reference VB 11
Author(s) : Bollig, M.
Title : East Pokot camel husbandry. Institut für Völkerkunde, Köln University, Federal Republic of Germany, non publié, 19 p., (1992) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037, 2), V.O. stem's barks Cyperus in H20 , provoke a diarrhoea + rootss pounded and maceration of Cissampelos , diuretic+ cauterization of coasts wash with the soda ashes in H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Pokot)
Vernacular name : not registered