Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus kilimandscharicus Kük.
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VP 01
Author(s) : Politz, J. & J. Lekeleley
Title : The knowledge of the Samburu on animal diseases and their traditional methods of treatment. Unpublished, (1988) From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(051), V(148)
Recipes : Vb(051) + Vb(148), Vo(051) + Vo(148) , Vch(051) + Vch(148)mouth-legs-dugs ,1/2 l. milk + 1/2 l. H2O + a piece of root of Cyperus kilimandscharicus, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : seiyai (Samburu)