Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus maculatus Boeck.
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) cattle worms , Cyperus maculatus, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : kùlsáá (Dagomba)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095) The Cyperaceae often have cornestibles tubers per sheep. Cyperus maculatus is a plant on the edge of the ponds of the Sahel
Region : Sahelian zone
Country : Sahelian zone
Vernacular name : not registered