Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma junceum (Webb) Wild & R.B.Drumm.
Family : Vitaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, ONS. of Cyphostemma junceum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Norte)
Vernacular name : kikama (Umbundu, Kimbundu)
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy (Plantas empregadas na cura da lepra) ONS of Cyphostemma junceum, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : mucutuco
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(022), H(026), H(033), H(051), H(100), H(109)
Recipes : H(005), H(051), tuber powder of Cyphostemma junceum local application
H(008) diarrhoe , H(104) colic, tuber infusion , VO.
H(022) made easier the delivery, tuber powder + porridge, VO
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, tuber powder + porridge, VO.
H(033) femal, tuber powder, VO.
H(051), tuber powder, in rectum
H(100) veneral diseases, tuber infusion , VO.
H(109) lombalgia, tuber powder in scarifications
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, chewing roots of Cyphostemma junceum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : etse zewe (Amharic)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(020), H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crush root barks of Cyphostemma junceum and eat the paste with honey
H(020) spider bite, chew the whole plant and swallow fluid
H(103) toothache, chew the whole plant and swallow the juice
H(201) evil eye place leaves on fire for fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : etse zewye (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite, crush root barks of Cyphostemma junceum and eat the paste with honey
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : etse zewye (Tigrigna)
Reference VT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake, crushed fresh roots of Cyphostemma junceum , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : etse zewe (Amharic)