Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma orondo (Gilg & M.Brandt) Desc.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 11
Author(s) : Otieno, J. N., K. M. M. Hosea, H. V. Lyaruu & R. L. A. Mahunnah.
Title : Multi-Plant or Single-Plant extracts, whichs is the most effective for local healing in Tanzania? African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 5 (2): 165 - 172, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) amoebic dysentery, principaly roots extracts of Cissus rotundifolia, Vernonia sp, Boscia angustifolia, Kigelia africana, Cyphostemma orondo, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (people in Lake Victoria basin)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Cyphostemma orondo, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumukoyakoye