Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum (Lour.) Merr.
Family : Pedaliaceae

12 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(022), H(030)
Recipes : H(022), leaf, infusion, VO.
H(030), leaf, infusion, VO., expulsion of placenta and easy delivery
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : museto (Luvenda)
Reference HC 16
Author(s) : Chinemana, F., R.B. Drummond, S. Mavi & I. De Zoysa
Title : Indigenous plant remedies in Zimbabwe. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp.159 - 172, (1985)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, leaves, decoction (H2O), the whole body is washed with the strained liquid
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(046), H(104), H(143)
Recipes : H(006), roots of Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum, powder, VO. + porridge
H(046) measles, leaves of Dicerocaryum., decoction (H2O), bath, VO.
H(104) constipation, whole plant of Dicerocaryum., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(143) variola, whole plant of Dicerocaryum., infusion (H2O), to wash (prevention)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : V(030), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(030) placenta expulsion in cattle, Vb(041) black quarter in cattle, whole plant of Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : museto (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(022), H(030)
Recipes : H(022) easy delivery, H(030) placenta expulsion, whole plant of Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : museto (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) to dilate birth canal, whole plant of plant fo Dicerocaryum zanguebarium inserted into vagina [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : ruredzo
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(028s)
Recipes : H(028s) dilate birth canal, whole plant foam of Dicerocaryum zanguebarium inserted into vagina
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : ruredzo
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) aid in birth-giving, whole plant of Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : museto (Venda)
Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, drink a large quantity (1 l) of an infusion of the whole plant of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (including the thorns).
H(104) stomach acid , the dried, powdered whole plant is used.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Graaff-Reinet region)
Vernacular name : beesduwweltjie (dubbeltjie) (Afrikaans language)
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(022), V(030)
Recipes : V(022, r) dilation of the vagina, infusion plants in the vagina + VO. (rare)
V(030, r), VO. infusion plant (rare) (shona)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : V(030), leaves of Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum, infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(022), juice, ONS. de Dicerocaryum zanguebaricum RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (South Soto)
Vernacular name : not registered