Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diodia serrulata (P. Beauv.) G. Taylor
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 1) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Diodia serrulata, maceration + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : irawo