Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea latifolia Benth. var. sylvestris A. Chev.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(002), H(016)
Recipes : H(002) lactogenic , ONS. of Dioscorea latifolia, RNS.
H(016) diseases of the breast, H(039) jiggers, H(113) rheumatism, bulbils crushed, local application ?
H(095) for food use in times of starvation , bulbils, after soaking in running water and prolonged cooking
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)lende, (Eviya language)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), leaves and bulbils kill the goats and sheep.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)lende, (Eviya language)