Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diplocyclos tenuis (Klotzsch) C. Jeffrey
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(103), H(137)
Recipes : H(103) teeth ache (A raiz queimada, em pó, posta na cova do dente furado acalma a dor) roots of Diplocyclos tenui burned, powder placed in the hollow of the decayed tooth, calms the pain
H(137) diffuse pain, ONS, RNS (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : zangane