Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diplolophium africanum Turcz.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Diplolophium abyssinicum Benth. & Hook.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) rage, racines fraîches de Diplolophium africanum, pound and give with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : zegerawta (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, fresh leaves of Diplolophium africanum, sniff the unprocessed leaf
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : zegerawta (Amharic)
Reference HM 5k
Author(s) : Masinde, P.S.
Title : Medicinal plants of the Marachi people of Kenya, 747 -753, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) hallucination, fleaves, ashes on scarifications
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : omunya (Marachi)
Reference HT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(051), H(104), H(166), H(200), H(206)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia (yebird beshita), leaves of Diplolophium africanum, infusion, VO.
H(018) + H(051) + H(166) muscle spasm +H(014) herpes + H(206) (all those symptoms = mich), leaves, infusion, VO.
H(104) stomach-ache, leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : yeferes zeng (Amharic)
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(000), V(095)
Recipes : V(000), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered