Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis canescens (E. Meyer ex Graham) Hook. f.
Family : Melastomataceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051), H(056), H(075), H(091)
Recipes : H(051), leaves, roots of Dissotis., powder, to dilute (H2O), VO. + banana beer
H(056) filariosis, elephantiasis, stems with leaves of Bridelia brideliifolia of Caesalpinia decapetala of Dissotis canescens of Microglossa pyrifolia, juice, VO.
H(075) aperitive, leaves, roots of Dissotis., powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(091) child, leaves of Alysicarpus rugosus of Berkheya spekeana of Crotalaria lachnophora of Dissotis canescens of Impatiens briartii, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) anemia, stems with leaves of Dissotis., to carbonize, juice, VO.
H(091) child, stems with leaves of Dissotis., to carbonize, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umusoma-w'abungere (Kirundi)
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, to chew and to suck the leaves preparation from the bark of Dissotis canescens
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusoma w'abungere (Kirundi)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wound, drying fresh leaves of Dissotis canescens then the powder put on the wound
H(020) snake bite, smoke bath using dry whole plant
H(104) abdominal cramp, crushed fresh leaves homogenized in H2O, VO.
H(201) evil eye, crushed fresh leaves put in nose and tie leaves on neck like necklace
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : zoèo mitha (Konta)
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(001), H(046), H(143)
Recipes : H(001), wash the eyes with a decoction or drops in eyes from the juice of crushed leaves of a partial mixing of Hymenocardia acida , Hymenocardia ulmoides, Dissotis canescens
H(046)chicken pox, in the third day to wash with the decoction of the bitter parts of the manioc, Manihot esculenta + VO. fruit of Landolphia sp. crushed in H2O + baths of decoction of leaves of Dissotis canescens, Manihot esculenta, Manihot sp. + stalks and skin of tuber of Manihot esculenta
H(143) idem treatment of the chicken pox + rite zik gbalangba
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HM 5k
Author(s) : Masinde, P.S.
Title : Medicinal plants of the Marachi people of Kenya, 747 -753, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037), H(108), leaves, infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : nalunyulunyu (Marachi)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) childs, izabana, leaves, burned, ashes, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umusoma w'abungere (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029,6), stems, leaves, juice, + crushed leaves, VO. + icegeko
Vb(029,1), stems, leaves, juice, + crushed leaves, VO.+ icegeko + Cyathula uncinulata + Acalypha ambigua + Dissotis canescens + Adenia bequaertii + Virectaria major + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus + Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium
Vb(29,1), leaves, salt+ juice, VO. + icegeko + Indigofera asparagoides + Dissotis canescens + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus
icegeko: treatment for the sterile cows and those that refuse to be suck. The pulp plundered with the plant is introduced into the vagina, later one removes it soaked of lochies if the cow gave birth recently . One carries the whole in the nostrils of the cow. One expresses the juice and one arranges the rests of the plant on the calf coated with salt.The cow will lick the calf who will be allowed to suck
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umusoma-w'abungere (Kirundi)