Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis pterocaulos Wickens
Family : Melastomataceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(031), H(036), H(037), H(038), H(051), H(068), H(091), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), H(068) amibiasis, roots of Clerodendrum myricoides, leaves of Cissus sp. of Dissotis pterocaulos of Plectranthus barbatus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(031), stems with leaves of Dissotis pterocaulos, to carbonize, to snuff
H(036) vertige, leaves of Dissotis pterocaulos of Ocimum suave of Rhus vulgaris, infusion (H2O), VO., enema
H(037) cough, leaves of Dissotis brazzae of Dissotis pterocaulos of Eriosema montanum of Rhus vulgaris of Tephrosia paniculata of Virectaria major, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(037) cough, leaves of Dissotis pterocaulos, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(038), H(104) colic, dyspepsia, urinary desease, leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides of Dissotis pterocaulo of Elephantopus plurisetus of Heteromorpha trifoliata of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Loranthus sp. of Nuxia congesta of Strichnos spinosa, decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Dissotis., maceration (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Cissus sp. of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Dissotis pterocaulos of Plectranthus laxiflorus, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
H(091) fortiying femme enceinte, leaves of Dissotis pterocaulos of Indigofera atriceps, decoction (H2O), VO, enema
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Dissotis., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ishonge (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008x), V(016), V(024)
Recipes : Vb(008x,2) (amacikire), leaves, juice,VO.
Vb(016,1), leaves, juice,VO.
Vb(024,1), leaves, juice,VO.
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ishonge (Kirundi)