Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis senegambiensis (Guill. & Perr. )Triana var. alpestris (Taub.) A. & R. Fernandes
Family : Melastomataceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(014), H(027), H(099), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) purg. + H(008) dys. , roots, decoction (H2O), warm VO.
H(006) purg.. + H(104) stomach, roots, decoction (H2O), warm VO.
H(014) ringworm, pounded leaves, friction
H(027) + H(201), leaves, maceration H2O, (to prevent abortion in contact with a person with underisable characteristics)
H(099) epilepsy, leaves, maceration H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : manyas - olele (Luo, Kenya)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mamba-Moshi district)
Vernacular name : uringa (Chagga)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : uringa