Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Distephanus polygalifolius (Less.) H. Rob. & B. Kahn
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(015x), H(100), H(104), H(109), H(126), H(162x)
Recipes : H(015x) albumin, H(100) syphilis, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(109) back pain, H(115) neuralgia, H(126) hepatitis, H(162x) incontinence, leaves of Distephanus polygalifolius., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : ninginingina
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(040), H(099)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, leafy twigs of Distephanus polygalifolius decoction VO.
H(040) low back pain, barks cold infusion VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves decoction and hot infusion, VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, stem external. head banding
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kanda