Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dombeya goetzenii K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 12c
Author(s) : Desta, B.
Title : Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part III: Anti-fertility activity of 70 medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 44, pp. 199 - 209, (1994)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, barks, H2O extract, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : woulkifa
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135), digestion, barks, decoction, V.O, digestion after a copious meal
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037), H(108), roots, chest pain and colds
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto,
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) indigestion, mild decoction, corresponding to about half a handful of flowers + bark per 200 ml water, VO., as needed to effect result
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(104), barks stem, branch, trunk of Dombeya goetzenii, decoction, VO.
H(126), leaves of Aloe sp. of Dolichos sp. of Dombeya goetzenii, to carbonize, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(005), V(016)
Recipes : Vb(005) + Vb(016), VO., 2 bouttles, dried pounded leaves + mud in H2O, Ricinus communis + Ocimum trichodon + Dichrostachys cinera + Polygonum setosulum
Vb(005), VO., 1 l /day pregnant cow, pounded leaves +H2O, Leucas martinicencis
Vb(016), Dichrostachys cinera, Dombeya goetzenii , Ocimum trichodon, Polygonum setosulum, Ricinus communis, pounded leaves + dried mud of the watering place , scarifications of the udder (not pregnant cow) Vb(016), Dichrostachys cinera, Dombeya goetzenii , Ocimum trichodon, Polygonum setosulum, Ricinus communis, pounded leaves + mud of the watering place + H2O, 2 bottlles / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : umukore (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukore (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VK 05
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., S. Kaba, M. Matamba & N. Basegere
Title : Ethnopharmacothérapie vétérinaire en pathologie de la reproduction au Kivu & Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 4, n°1, 49 - 57, (1990)
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), Polygonum setosulum, Ricinus communis, Dichrostachys cinerea, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : umunkamba, umuramba, lusolo, nanga