Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dovyalis macrocalyx (Oliv.) Warb
Family : Flacourtiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, fruit of Dovyalis macrocalyx
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (omu)kanyakalenga, (omu)kuluvende, (omu)nungo, (o)kulavendo (Umubumbu)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds crush leaves of Dovyalis macrocalyx & tie on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mutunku (Luganda)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(006), V(025)
Recipes : Vb(006) constipation (kagozi, mparhi), Vb(025) babesiosis (mududu), grounded leaves of Acacia sieberiana of Caesalpinia sp of Cyperus papyrus of Dovyalis macrocalyx of Lagenaria siceraria of Maytenus arbutifolia of Momordica foetida, decoction (1 l. H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : mugenge
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Dovyalis macrocalyx , decoction made from the crushed leaves, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumusongolamunwa, busongolomunwa (fruit)