Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dovyalis sp.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091, 2) total body weakness and intermittent shock (lib himem), grounded roots of Dovyalis sp., VO. with H2O or eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : etseya bishu
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, Schotia brachypetala, a handful of roots of Psidium guajava, and Dovyalis spp. The plant materials are cooked in a 2 L water and a full cup of the resulting solution is reacted with half a spoon of ground seeds of Punica granatum. The solution is mixed and then taken orally three times a day until diarrhea subsides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030) to detach retained placenta, leaf chopped and mixed with hot water and given as ad libtum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : mukale (Maale)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(000x)
Recipes : H(000x) Several broken pieces of bark of of the "tinikisa" Diospyros sp.are inserted into the anus for a diseas called "ondeutapo" or "songo that causes waistaches, fever, constipation, dizziness and so on
H(203) forked branches of are used for axe-handles also the handles of small knives called "sapi"
H(201) The leaves of "tinikisa" Diospyros sp.are burnt with those of Palisota ambigua (nkangi) so as to drive away the rain (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tinikisa, tiriisa (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) the wood of "tumbo" Diospyros sp. finds use as bows and spear-shafts (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tumbo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)