Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena afromontana Mildbr.
Family : Dracaenaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), pounded lleaves of Dracaena afromontana+ H2O, juice + sorghgo beer, maceration during 1 night, VO., 1 gulp, morning and evening during 2 days Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhati (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HD 11
Author(s) : Dhetchuvi, M.- M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Nord-Est du Zaïre. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23 b, 991 - 1006, (1990)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), H(104), roots of Dracaena afromontana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 0k
Author(s) : Kakudidi, E.K.Z., H. Oryem-Origa, R. Bukenya-Ziraba & A.B. Katende
Title : Rwenzori mountain forest non-timber products and people, 732 -735, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male, ONS. of Dracaena afromontana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), chest pains, roots, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(034), chest pains, roots, pounded, rubbed into bleeding cuts
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : gome (Acholi, Ouganda)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(053), H(113), H(179)
Recipes : H(053), umuhaha, to warm the leaves, crushed, juice, 1 drop in ears
H(113) rheumatism, leaves Salvia nilotica, Rhoicissus tridentata, Dichrocephala integrifolia, Dracaena afromontana, ashes, application on scarifications
H(179), néphritic colic (intandamyi, ikigogo, ikibare), rootsVernonia amygdalina, bark Dracaena afromontana, extract H2O, VO, 1 glass / J.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : igihondohondo, umuhati
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris lumbricoides: Crush the leaves of Dracaena afro-montana (muhati), the juice with milk is poured into a jar. Drinking in the morning.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : muhati (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumat., roots, pounded H2O, friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : igitongati (Kirundi)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012), to crush and to dry the barks the stems and roots of Dracaena afromontana. to mix the powder in castor oil, local massage
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kihari (Mashi), muwatati (Lega), umuhate (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, leaves pounded H2O, juice+ sorgho beer (not fermented), maceration during 1 night, VO., 1 drink, morning and evening during 2 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhati (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(014), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(014) scabies, fresh roots, grind and cover surface of diseased parts with the powder
Vb(014) dermatophilosis, fresh roots, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Vb(041) blackleg, fresh roots of Dracaena afromontana, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part..
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : merko (Amharic)