Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Duvernoia bruneelii De Wild.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(008x)
Recipes : H(008x) diarrhea with blood. Purple colored leaves of Duvernoia bruneelii are cut into small pieces and soaked in water, and the decoction is VO. ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ondekutuaru (Efe Pygmies, Itury forest)