Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dyschoriste radicans Auct. non (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Nees
Family : Acanthaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, fresh whole plant of Dyschoriste radicans, chew and swallow the juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 19
Author(s) : Giday, M.
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Zay people in Ethiopia. CBM:s Skriftserie 3, pp. 81 - 99, Uppsala 2001
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, whole plant of Dyschoriste radicans, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HJ 06
Author(s) : Jeruto, P., C. Lukhoba, G. Ouma, D.Otieno, C. Mutai
Title : An ethnobotanical study of mericinal plants used by the Nandi people in Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 116, pp. 370 - 376, (2008) + Herbal treaments in Aldai and Kaptumo Division in Nandi District, Rift Valley Province, Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 1, pp. 103-105 (2008)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(001) eye infections, H(004) wounds,H(014) skin diseases, leaves of Dyschoriste radicans, infusion VO., external application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Nandi peuple)
Vernacular name : chemurguiwetab suswek
Reference HT 28
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103001612
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bad spirits, leaves powder, steam bath
H(201) bad spirits, infusion of roots, nasal instillation
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name : busonga songa
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, crush leaves of Cucumis ficifolius, Dyschoriste radicans , mix it with honey and placed it on affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : taetaeta bayta (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(004), H(041)
Recipes : H(004) wound, sore, crush seeds of Lepidium sativum, leaves Dyschoriste radicans and bulb of Allium sativum and tie on affected part
H(041) anthrax, crush leaves of Cucumis ficifolius, Dyschoriste radicans , mix it with honey and placed it on affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : taetaeta bayta (Tigrigna)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), penetrating wound, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : qoricha hadha (Oromic)