Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gaertnera paniculata Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(176)
Recipes : H(006) constipation root of Gaertnera paniculata, root, enema
H(104) stomach pains root; VO.
H(176) scoliosis leaves root, dermal, VO., enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nzuni nzuni (Kikongo)