Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Galium boreo-aethiopicum Puff
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(003), V(025), V(103)
Recipes : Vb(003) swelling (livestock) smear latex of Galium boreo-aethiopicum on swollen part
V(103) toothache, chew root with affected tooth
Vb(025) babesia (livestock), crush the roots of Galium boreo-aethiopicum and apply droplets through the nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : mendef adgi (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(014), H(103), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(014) ring worm, apply latex of Galium boreo-aethiopicum on affected part
H(103) toothache, chew root with affected tooth
H(104) abdominal pain, chew roots and swallow fluid
H(201) evil eye, placing root on fire for fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : mendef adgi (Tigrigna)